The Society for Economic Botany

Fostering research and education on the past, present, and future uses of plants by people.

Council


The Council consists of the President, President-Elect, Immediate Past-President, Secretary, Treasurer, Student Representative, Editor of Economic Botany (Ex-officio), Editor of the Newsletter (Ex-officio) and six members-at-large listed below.  A student representative-elect may attend Council meetings.

Term expires 2023 Term expires 2024 Term expires 2025
Orou Gaoue
University of Tennessee
Knoxville, TN
Irene Teixidor Toneu
University of Oslo
Oslo, Norway
Rosalina Diaz
Medger Evers College
Brooklyn, NY
Olwen Grace
Royal Botanic Gardens
Kew, United Kingdom

Alexandra Towns
Linwood, MD
Catherine Lukhoba
University of Nairobi
Kenya
Ella Vardeman
Student Representative
City University of New York
New York, NY


Ex-Officio Council Members

Editor: Bob Voeks
Book Review Editor: Wendy Applequist
Newsletter Editor: Trish Flaster
Student Representative-Elect: Douglas Ochora

Past Council Members
2019-2022 Anna Waldstein Lukas Pawera Betsabé D. Castro Escobar
2018-2021 John de La Parra Lisa Offringa Karsten Fatur
2017-2020 Narel Paniagua Ulysses Paulino de Albuquerque
2016-2019 Jillian de Gezelle Zybnek Polesny Susanne Masters
2015-2018 Steven Casper Sonia Peters Darach Lupton
2014-2017 Patrick Van Damme Heike Vibrans Sandra Bogdanova
2013-2016 Manuel Pardo de Santayana Renata Söukand John de la Parra
2012-2015 Steven Casper Nanci Ross Annie Virnig
2011-2014 Kim Bridges Edelmira Linares Mazari  
2010-2013 Ina Vandebroek Cassandra Quave  
2009-2012 Linda Lyon Jeanine Pfeiffer  
2008-2011 Rainer Bussmann Sarah Khan Laura Weiss Shiels
2007-2010 Maria Fadiman My Lien Nguyen  
2006-2009 Mary Eubanks Rick Stepp  
2005-2008 Tamara Ticktin Christian Vogl  
2004-2007 Eve Esmshwiller Mark Nesbitt Heather McMillan
2003-2006 Julia Kornegay Mary Eubanks Tim Motley
2002-2005 Janis Alcorn    
2001-2004 Steve McLaughlin Nancy Turner Javier Caballero
2000-2003 Gayle Fritz Jim Miller  
1999-2002 Kamaljit Bawa Gary Martin  
1998-2001 Catherine Cotton Will McClatchey Nat Bletter
1997-2000 Steven King Deena Decker-Walters  
1996-1999 Peter Lapinskas Charlotte Gyllenhaal Oliver Phillips
1995-1998 Bradley C. Bennett Michael Causaus  
1995-1996 Brian M. Boom    
1994-1997 Christine Padoch Trish Flaster  
1993-1996 Daniel F. Austin Memory P. Elvin-Lewis  
1992-1995 Robert A. Bye, Jr. Jan Salick  
1991-1994 Laura C. Merrick Gary P. Nabhan  
1991-1993 A. Douglas Kinghorn    
1991-1992 Michael J. Balick    
1990-1993 Janis B. Alcorn Paul Alan Cox  
1989-1992 D. Doel Soejarto Richard I. Ford  
1988-1991 Peter K. Bretting John Rashford  
1987-1990 Charlotte Gyllenhaal Michael J. Balick  
1986-1989 H. Ronald Hurov Walter H. Lewis  
1985-1988 Mary Eubanks Richard S. Felger  
1984-1987 Robert A. Bye, Jr. Lawrence Kaplan  
1983-1986 John M. Kingsbury Michael J. Balick  
1983-1985 W. Hardy Eshbaugh    
1982-1985 Gail E. Wagner J. Giles Waines  
1981-1984 Lawrence Kaplan Robert A. Bye, Jr.  
1980-1983 Judith L. Bolyard Hugh D. Wilson  
1979-1982 Susan Verhoek Gregory J. Anderson  
1978-1981 H. Garrison Wilkes Abraham D. Krikorian  
1977-1980 Jerry L. McLaughlin John H. Beaman